Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy related to the wipak.com service and to the other internet pages of Wihuri Packaging Oy and its affiliates (“Wipak) provides you with general information on the collection and processing of your personal data within Wipak related to the web sites of the Wipak Group (here referred to jointly as “Site”).

Wipak is committed to protecting your privacy and processes any personal data provided through this Site in accordance with this Privacy Policy, the Finnish Personal Data Act (523/1999) and other applicable laws.

Please read this Privacy Policy carefully prior to accessing the Site. If you do not agree with the terms of this Privacy Policy, we expect you to leave the Site.

Personal data collected through the Site

Generally, you can visit the Site without entering any personal data.

Wipak only collects personal information that you voluntarily submit through our web site. This may include information such as your name, street and e-mail addresses, and telephone number. We do not automatically collect personal information without your knowledge.

You may at any time contact Wipak to check that the personal data related to you is accurate. Wipak will at your request rectify or erase any incomplete, inaccurate or outdated personal data.

Should the processing of your personal data be based on your consent, you may also at any time revoke your consent by contacting Wipak. As processing of your personal data is necessary for us to be able to provide you with our services and products, revoking your consent may lead to a situation where we cannot provide you with some or all of our services and products.

Uses of Personal Information

Unless otherwise stated in separate privacy statements on this website, or Wipak informs you otherwise before you submit personal information, Wipak will use your personal information only to (i) respond to your questions or comments, (ii) better understand your viewing patterns and needs, (iii) help us understand how Wipak products, services and this website can be improved, (iv) inform you about special information and (v) contact you to ask for your opinion or willingness to participate in certain events.

Transfers of Personal Data

Wipak will not transfer any personal data outside the Wipak Group or its partners, affiliates, subsidiaries and subcontractors. Due to the technical and practical requirements some of the personal data may be processed by subcontractors located outside the European Union or European Economic Area or at the subcontractors’ servers outside the European Union or European Economic Area. However, such subcontractors have agreed to the data processing standards of Wipak and may not use it for any other purpose than the agreed purpose and for the benefit of the customer/user.

Collected Data from Website Visitors – Cookie Policy

When visiting the Site, certain technical and other information is automatically sent by your computer or mobile device to us, i.e. IP address, the type of your browser and the source of your visit.

We also collect information about your website usage information (e.g. what sections of our site the users visit and how much time they spend on the site) by using cookies. The cookie files used on Wipak’s website are used in such a way that does not infringe the privacy of users of the website.

This Site uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc. to compile reports on visitor usage and to help us improve our website. For these purposes, Google Analytics uses cookies allowing your computer to be recognized when you return to or browse through this website. The cookies collect information in an anonymous form, including information on the number of visitors to the site, websites from which visitors have arrived to our website as well as which pages they have visited on our website. For an overview of Google Analytics, please visit http://www.google.com/analytics/. By changing your browser settings, you can instruct your browser to stop accepting cookies or to prompt you before accepting cookies from the websites you visit, however, this may cause reduced functionality of the pages.

Social Media Plugins

Wipak uses social media plugins on the Site. They enable users to share pages of the Site on their profiles on certain social media platforms (Facebook, Twitter or LinkedIn). Social media plugins are identifiable by means of respective share buttons. 

These plugins, and any other links or connections to other websites on the Site, may be owned and controlled by third parties. Therefore, Wipak has no control over such third party websites, is not responsible for any material published there and assumes no liability for any matters arising out of use of such sites. Opening a social media plugin may allow the third party website to set cookies on the user’s computer, permitting its operators to track the usage of the Site, provided that the user has subscribed to the relevant social media platform. This can be prevented by disabling the acceptance and storage of cookies in the browser settings. The social media plugins on the Site are subject to the privacy terms and other terms and conditions of the relevant social media sites.

Contacting Wipak

The controller of the personal data files is Wipak Walsrode GmbH & Co. KG.

Possible questions and comments about the activities of Wipak as a data controller shall be directed to Wipak via the contact form at our corporate website www.wipak.com.

The contact person in matters related to the personal data files is Patrick Verhelst, who is responsible for data protection in our company.

 

Wipak continuously seeks to develop its website and therefore, also this Privacy Policy will be updated from time to time. Wipak reserves the right to amend this Privacy Policy at any time without notice.